LimeReport Forum

General Category | Основное => Discussion | Обсуждение => Topic started by: Hassan on July 29, 2018, 08:48:55 pm

Title: TextItem Content
Post by: Hassan on July 29, 2018, 08:48:55 pm
Can change TextItem Content at runtime from Qt
Title: Re: TextItem Content
Post by: Subst on July 30, 2018, 10:41:07 am
U can do this using a variable

for example:

The content of textItem is $v{variable}

from your code:
if (m_report->dataManager()->containsVariable("variable"))
 m_report->dataManager()->setReportVariable("variable","Klop");
Title: Re: TextItem Content
Post by: Hassan on July 30, 2018, 11:53:45 am
I mean TextItem in DataBand instead of $D{rep_sql.fieldname} in design mode, I want to fill TextItem DataBand from Qt (something like setContent).
Title: Re: TextItem Content
Post by: Subst on July 30, 2018, 12:57:03 pm
I get it. And 've tipped the solve.

But using the $V{"variable"} may be incorrect.

Make next step by step:

1. Create the report variable in designer. Let it name is variable_1

2. Place the code
$S{
 getVariable("variable_1");
}
as content of textItem you need to control

3. Create the instance of LimeReport::ReportEngine* in your program

4. When you need to print or preview your report call the loadFromFile method of LimeReport

5. Next call the method setVariable as I written above
if (m_report->dataManager()->containsVariable("variable_1"))
 m_report->dataManager()->setReportVariable("variable_1","Klop");

m_report - it's the instance of LimeReport::ReportEngine* here