Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Is it possible to dynamically enable/disable bands  (Read 259 times)

alexyuisme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Is it possible to dynamically enable/disable bands
« on: June 16, 2021, 11:15:34 AM »
Hi, all:

I am wondering if it is possible to enable/disable bands based on different conditions? If so I don't need to generate different reports for different conditions.

Thanks,
Alex

Subst

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to dynamically enable/disable bands
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2021, 06:24:57 PM »
Hi!

the simplest way it's to use printIfEmpty property of band.
also autoHeight property.

alexyuisme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to dynamically enable/disable bands
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2021, 10:48:16 AM »
Thanks!

Alex

Subst

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to dynamically enable/disable bands
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2021, 06:36:27 PM »
for axample

you have a band inside of them the textitem

you may define the content of textItem by script or other way.

And if content will be empty & printIfEmpty of textItem and band is true, band will not be printed